FLC Insurance Services
FLC Insurance Services Ltd is one of
the leading company in UK. We are 
committed to provide our customers 
with best advice. We deal in 
Commercial insurance, personal 
insurance, property insurance and 
Vehicle insurance.

Tel: 020 8542 6999
 
FLC Insurance Services Limited Privacy Policy

FLC Insurance Services Ltd, is a UK registered company (number 4577748), with the main office located at 41 Martin Way, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4AH. We would like to assure our clients, stakeholders and staff that we are committed to keeping your personal data safe in accordance with the specific laws/regulations in relation to data protection. All your personal data/information will be covered by the privacy policy including: Collecting your personal information/data, what data/information we collect, how it will be used, shared with any third parties (only if you give your consent), storing your information in our systems and for how long. For further information/clarification, kindly e-mail us on info@flcinsurance.co.uk.

Collecting your personal information/data

We are able to collect your personal information/data either by when you visit us in person, visit our website www.flcinsurance.co.uk, choose to contact us via telephone or e-mail. You can also subscribe to our mailing service. In general, we only collect your personal information/data with which we can suitably identify you and are able to make any future contacts with you. These may include: your name, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, postal address and credit/debit card or bank details. It should be noted we do not save your card's security numbers in our system. We do not collect your personal sensitive information/data, such as your ethnicity, your religious beliefs, your sexual orientation, your trade union memberships or your political opinions etc. We may only require some personal sensitive information/data, if we legally require it, for example: your information about previous accident claims, driving license, no claim certificates, your health condition and criminal convictions as required by insurers. We will always approach you and give you a reason for the requirement of this information/data. Your personal data and personal sensitive data will always be held in secure systems and will be handled discretely by only authorised individuals.

Using your information/ data

In general, we will use your personal information/data to make future contacts with you (provided you have agreed/ or given your consent to do so). We will share information about our new products and/or to respond to your queries. We may also request you to provide us any further information/data to process your claims and/or renew your insurances (only if you have agreed to do so). FLC Insurance Services Ltd, from time to time, will undertake some internal analysis, regarding processing clients data, in relation to checking trends of insurances, products popularity, clients in various post codes and turnover etc. These analyses will not be focused on individuals; instead we will look at the trends only to make our services and products more effective and informative. You will have a right to change your preferences of receiving any future information or change (cancel) your information/ data processing by us, at any point in time (you can send us an e-mail to info@flcinsurance.co.uk) or call us on no. 020 8542 6999 (please call between Mon-Fri 09:30-17:30) You will also have a right to ask us about what information/ data we hold about you in our systems. You may send us a formal letter (not an e-mail or a phone call) and that is to establish that we are sharing your personal information/ data with you only through post. We may ask for a proof of address and your identity to ensure that your personal data/ information is not received by anyone else.

Sharing your information/ data

We will not sell your personal information/data to any third parties, but we will share your personal information/data with insurance companies, finance companies or relevant companies, provided you have allowed us to do so. These companies will work with us and any information shared by these companies to any third parties, will be under a formal written agreement between FLC Insurance Services Ltd and those companies, in order to ensure that your privacy is not comprised at all point. In addition, from time to time we may share your personal information/data with other organisations (e.g. law enforcement agencies, if there is a legitimate reason to do so) for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. We may also share information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we think there is a potential risk of serious harm or abuse to anyone. We will make every effort to ensure security of your personal information/data held by us in our systems but transferring of information/data on internet is not 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee, if your personal information/ data is hacked while in transition (being transferred to us by you through any insecure server/location etc). In case of any breach, we are bound to report it to the ICO-Information Commissioners Office, within a 72 hours period and will also inform you at the earliest time possible.

Your Consent (you can change your preferences at any time)

At the time of collection of your personal information/data, we will ensure that you give your free consent to us by Opting In (ticking / the box *), to contact you in future with the most preferred method, for example: via telephone only, text only, e-mail only, post only or not at all. There will be no pre-ticked boxes (*) on the consent form, where you will have to choose to Opt Out. You will have the opportunity to change your preferences at any time, by calling us on 020 8542 6999 (please call between Mon-Fri 09:30-17:30) or by e-mailing us on info@flcinsurance.co.uk or by logging on to the website to change your preferences. Although, we will make every effort to ensure that any information/ data we hold about you is accurate, but in case any of your personal information/data changes (for example: your phone number or address), we would appreciate if you could kindly let us know, so we can update our database with your accurate information/ data. You can write to us on info@flcinsurance.co.uk or call us on 020 8542 6999 (please call between Mon-Fri 09:30-17:30) to update your information.

Storing your information in our systems

We will store your personal information/data in secure servers. There will be no personal information/data stored in personal laptops/ computers, or USBs/Portable drives. Your consent will be valid for three-years or for the duration of the valid agreement between us (the duration of the insurance) or later, whichever is greater, then we will again write to you to request you to refresh your consent. Your personal information/data will not be withheld/stored for any duration longer than it is required. It will only be held in our secured systems, as to comply with the legal requirements. Making Complaints If at any point in time, you would like to make a formal complaint to us, you may do so, by sending us an e-mail on info@flcinsurance.co.uk . Your complaint will be dealt by FLC Insurance Services Ltd management as per the complaints policy. You have a right to approach the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to make a complaint, but we will appreciate, if you could provide us an opportunity to discuss and resolve the matter first. Changes to the Privacy Policy We will review the privacy policy on periodic basis and any required changes will be made to the privacy policy. You are requested to visit our website and privacy policy from time to time to view the changes. We will clearly state, when the privacy policy was last updated.

Flc Daily Insurance
Flc Temporary Motor Cover Insurance
Flc Request A Quote
Flc Request A Quote
Flc Commercial Insurance
FLC Insurance Services Ltd is one of
the leading company in UK. We are 
committed to provide our customers 
with best advice. We deal in 
Commercial insurance, personal 
insurance, property insurance and 
Vehicle insurance.
Flc Learner Driver Insurance
FLC Insurance Services Ltd is one of
the leading company in UK. We are 
committed to provide our customers 
with best advice. We deal in 
Commercial insurance, personal 
insurance, property insurance and 
Vehicle insurance.
News Insurance
All the following products are LIVE now (Please go Instant Quote and Buy)
Professional Indemnity
Tradesman Insurance
Office Insurance
Directors & Officers
Business Travel Insurance
Medical Malpractice
Charities & Trustees
Exhibitors
Event Organisers
Excess Buyback Insurance
Residents Associations
Clubs and Associations
All the following products are LIVE now (Please go Instant Quote and Buy)

Untitled Document